Dumbbell Upright Row
- Beginner
- Dumbbell
The dumbbell upright row is a vertical pulling lift that loads the side shoulders and upper traps in one motion. Standing tall with a dumbbell in each hand and pulling them straight up along the front of the body to about chest height combines a side-shoulder raise with a shrug, making it an efficient shoulder-and-trap accessory.
How to do the Dumbbell Upright Row
- Stand tall with a dumbbell in each hand resting in front of your thighs and palms facing your body.
- Set your feet shoulder-width apart with knees soft and core lightly braced.
- Keep your chest up and your shoulders pulled back and down before starting the pull.
- Pull both dumbbells straight up along the front of your body by leading with your elbows.
- Stop the pull when your elbows reach about chest height, with the dumbbells just below your collarbones.
- Lower the dumbbells slowly back down along the same path until your arms are fully extended.
Muscles worked
- Primary:
- Shoulders
Why train it
- Builds the side shoulders and upper traps in one lift.
- Trains the vertical pull pattern with dumbbell-friendly mechanics.
- Adds upper-body width and shoulder definition over time.
Common mistakes
- Pulling the dumbbells higher than the collarbones, which can cause front-shoulder strain at the top.
- Using too much weight and swinging the body to throw the dumbbells up, which removes the shoulder work.
- Letting the elbows drop below the wrists, which turns the pull into a curl instead of a row.
- Rounding the upper back during the lift, which removes the upper-trap engagement.
Frequently asked questions
What muscles does the Dumbbell Upright Row work?
The Dumbbell Upright Row trains the shoulders, and little else. No other group takes a meaningful share of the load, which is what makes this a clean way to target the shoulders directly.
What equipment do I need for the Dumbbell Upright Row?
Only a dumbbell. Nothing beyond that is required to run the movement the way it is described above.
Is the Dumbbell Upright Row suitable for beginners?
Yes. The Dumbbell Upright Row is rated beginner: the pattern is quick to pick up and forgiving when a rep drifts. Start light and add weight once the form repeats itself without you thinking about it.
Can I do the Dumbbell Upright Row at home?
Yes, if you own a dumbbell. That is the whole requirement, and it is the reason this one travels well between a home setup and a gym floor.
How many sets and reps of the Dumbbell Upright Row should I do?
Three to five sets of 6 to 12 reps. Pulling responds well to a full stretch at the top, so pick a load you can control all the way out rather than one you have to heave.
What are good alternatives to the Dumbbell Upright Row?
Band High Face Pull, Cable Bar Face Pull, and Reverse Pec Deck train the same primary muscles as the Dumbbell Upright Row. Pick whichever one matches the equipment in front of you.