Running Cooldown

A running cool-down is the same gait pattern at much lower intensity. Stride shortens and ground contact softens, but the working muscles are unchanged: the vastus group at the knee, the gluteal muscles and iliopsoas at the hip, and soleus and gastrocnemius at the ankle.

The evidence is narrower than the habit suggests. A narrative review found that active cool-downs speed the fall of blood lactate but not muscle lactate, do not reliably improve next-day performance, and do not prevent injuries, while also not blunting long-term adaptation. It is a sensible transition, not a recovery intervention.

How to do the Running Cooldown

  1. Finish the hard effort and keep moving instead of stopping, dropping straight into an easy jog.
  2. Shorten your stride and let cadence settle to a rhythm you could hold in conversation.
  3. Keep the torso tall and the shoulders loose, with the arms swinging low and relaxed.
  4. Land under the hips with a quiet foot strike rather than reaching out in front.
  5. Hold the easy pace for several minutes until breathing and heart rate come down.
  6. Finish by walking for a minute or two before you stop moving entirely.

Muscles worked

Primary:
Quads, Glutes, and Calves
Secondary:
Hamstrings and Core

Why train it

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Running Cooldown work?

The Running Cooldown trains the quads, glutes, and calves as the main targets. Expect the hamstrings and core to take some of the load as well.

What equipment do I need for the Running Cooldown?

None. The Running Cooldown is a bodyweight movement, so your own weight is the resistance and floor space is the only requirement.

Is the Running Cooldown suitable for beginners?

Yes. The Running Cooldown is rated beginner: you are the load, so there is no weight to get wrong. Add reps or time only once the position holds from the first of them to the last.

Can I do the Running Cooldown at home?

Yes, anywhere. There is nothing to buy and nothing to set up, which makes the Running Cooldown one of the movements worth keeping for days you never reach a gym.

How many sets and reps of the Running Cooldown should I do?

Work in time, not reps: 10 to 30 minutes steady, or 20 to 40 second efforts with equal rest when you want intervals. Two or three sessions a week sits well alongside lifting.

What are good alternatives to the Running Cooldown?

Treadmill Run, Running Intervals, and Steady State Ride train the same primary muscles as the Running Cooldown. Pick whichever one matches the equipment in front of you.